School: Lochán Mór

Loughane More, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the farther they go, the longer the lift home. If his throw is not successful his opposite number throws next. The game may be kept going until the players get tired.
    As a rule it ends up in a row for like all other games it has its rules & those rules are open to different interpretations. Clashes of opinion may occur as regards the following:-
    1./ No player is to move until the standing stick touches the road - very often when struck it leans over on the sod & from the lines it is rather difficult to know whether or not it IS touching the road.