School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. (no title) (continued)

Once there was a widow from the western parish and her son was a priest.

(continued from previous page)
    before breakfast the following morning that the eagles would devour the body of the man who killed her son.
    Very early next morning he was coming along "Beal na lapa" on horse-back, he heard a man coughing up among the rocks on the roadside. He looked up and saw it was a priest. He could not reach the rock where the priest was standing. He stole up around at the back to kill him, and as he leaned back over the rock with his sword, the rock leaned back, the horse-man over balanced, and fell[?] to the ground on top of a stone, and was made in pieces. He was devoured by the eagles which nested in the hill in which the Comhla Bhreach is situated, namely Cnoc an Fholair.
    Mary Harrington
    Dan Murphy