School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and also another two in the west-end at places called "Oileán na gCaorach" and Breach-a-lach" these three roads were made eighty years ago. There is also a road leading to the sea at "Tráigh Galla" not far from the church, and one leading to the presbytery and to "Tráigh Cíaráin" also. Both these roads were made by Fr Enright seventy-six years ago. The path used by people from the east-end, and Cloughland going to Mass was beginning at Ardagh Cross, passing up Mr Mac Carthy's, going along the side of Ardagh mountain, and coming out meeting the puplic-road at present near my house. They also used to go up the high-road and pass down by Mr Jim Harrington's house. This path is used up to the present day. A road known as "Locán Road" was made in Greenane seventy-six years ago.