School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    townland being good for growing barley. There is a high road going along through the townland of Greenane and this was made long before any other roads because it is known as the "Rock of Ages" with many years and the rocks were never levelled.
    There were roads made here as relief work during the famine period but the pay was very small. Sometimes the workmen only got sixpence or a shilling a day and that was the most they could afford in those days. The road that is going to the Ballinakilla pier is called "Tráigh Ciaraín" because it was there where Saint Kiaran landed and ever since it is called that name.
    Another road branching from the main road and going down to the sea to the east of Ballinakilla National School is known as "Caon na Ball".
  2. There were many lanes and boreens long ago, which we know very little of now only a few. There is a very old road leading up to Cloughland's tower and also one to Ardagh's tower. The one leading up to Cloughland's tower is still in use. It is very old as they were
        1. public infrastructure
    Lizzie Sullivan