Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Beare Island there are four or five "fairy forts" which we call lisses, but in other places they are called rinn or rath. One is in the townland of Greenane, another not far from the church while the third is situated in the west end of the Island. Some lisses are encircled by stones but in this district trees do not surround them. They are circular in shape but owing to rocks, stones, and mounds of earth it is difficult to explore them.
    One was explored by people who went in through a hole at one end and went out the opposite side, but these lisses are very small and shallow. These lisses are supposed to be belonging to the fairies or lepracauns but there were not any Danes ever built them. Stories of cats and of other animals have never been heard in the vicinity of these lisses. The owners of the land where these lisses are never interfere with them when planting crops as it is thought
    Brigid Neill
    Mr Michael O' Neill