School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. Fairy Tales

Once upon a time a girl of about eighteen years died, or at least she was supposed to have died.

Once upon a time a girl of about eighteen years died, or at least she was supposed to have died. She was buried as any girl would be. After a time her father was going to Cork with butter, and east at Adrigole he met his daughter at a well-side. She had a pail and she was filling the pail with water. He knew her but he did not speak and after looking at him well she stepped forward and told him that she was his daughter who had been taken by the fairies. She told him that it was a donkey was put in her place and that if he heated he shovel that the donkey would leave, after putting the shovel under the bed. She told him that it was her jol to go at that hour every night for water. She also told him that when he would come from Cork to collect a crowd of eleven men and come with a spare horse for herself, and when she should mount the horse, every many should say (Do sguib súid, súid leis). It was done
    Seán O Shúilliobháin
    Fuhur, Co. Cork