School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. Fairy Tales (continued)

One night long ago a man was crossing Knockoura Hill going to Allihies.

(continued from previous page)
    One night long ago two men were going from Eyeries to Kenmare by the Carraig an Oighin road. On that road they took out their horses to give them water. When they were watering them a ghost appeared to them. It appeared to one in the form of a donkey and to the other in the form of a woman. The woman seemed to be throwing the water up on them with the blade of an oar. One of the men fainted while the other took out his beads and blessed himself. Then he hit the ghost and told her to go away that he did not want her in God's name. The ghost disappeared. The other man took up his companion and put him up on his load. The the men continued on their journey.
    Long ago there was a woman by the name of Máire Ní Murchadha who lived in Dreenagh. It was said she was always out with the fairies. On the following day she used tell people where she was the night before and where she travelled. She also told them what would happen to them and to their friends. The people got uneasy about
    Seán C. Ó Súilliobháin
    Nóra Ní Shúilliobháin