School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    went into the yard and took off the wheels and broke the two shafts. When Puxley came up and saw the trap he was in a rage. Then he put some men out to see if he could find them, but it was in vain.
    One time Puxley sent his rent collectors out collecting the rent. While they were collecting it they met a man from Clounaglaskin and they asked him for his rent. He said he had no rent to pay unless he would pay them with a few cattle. When they went back to Puxley they told him about it. He agreed to get some cattle in payment for the rent. The next day they went for the cattle. His rent amounted to £4. He gave them the cattle in payment for the rent. A few days afterwards the cattle came back home again and he kept them.