School: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (roll number 13286)

Teerelton, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    have a considerable sum of money collected they quickly betake themselves to the public-house's precincts where for a part of the evening there is much mirth and revelry.
    The ridiculous custom of April fooling still prevails on the first day of April. On the first day of May the young boys of this parish formerly went about collecting for the May-bird as a pretext to make money but this custom has completely died away. It was on this day that most of the witchcraft as regards the making of butter was done formerly.
    Michaelmas Day is another great festival in this parish and was
    Joan O' Riordan