School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    among the older generation in Ballyvourney that the parish-name " Muire " was so called from the large bowl, while Murine Beag took its name from the lesser bowl. This belief is borne out by the fact that the Pagan name of the parish was Uisneach, while the name Muire succeeded the advent of the true faith.
    A plague which invaded the parish iis also mentioned in the folk-lore, and its ravages were so severe that the people implored of Gobnait to banish it from their midst. This the saint did and marked a boundary - a field called Gortneen an Plagha beyond which the plague could never extned into the parish.
    As result of the pilgrimnage to the church of St Gobnait and the performance of rounds thereat, many miraculous cures have from time to time been reported and verified. Those pilgrimages date back to a vary early