School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    period and rounds are paid at two particular dates on Februay 11th the feast day of the saint and also on Whit Sunday and Whit Monday. Pope Clement VIII granted an indulgence dated 12-7-1601 to such as go to pray devoutelly at the Shrine of Saint Gobnait or Gobonatae in the parish of Ballyvourney. A wooden image of the saint was at one time in possession of the O'Herlihys, Chieftains of the local churchlands. The image is still preserved in the parish church.
    Reference should probably have been made before now to the holy well of Saint Gobnait, also at Gortnatubrid, and famed for its healing water, which possesses the powers of remaining fresh for an unlimited period when bottled. The miraculous cures varied to cite here. The water is of an ice-cold and refreshing nature, and the supply to the well has never been known to fail