School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The tower (about 75 ft high) stood between the choir and the nave, and rose above the roof-ridge in a storey with four windows, embattled parapet, and four banded shafts at its four corners.
    Its disastrous fall smashed up many monuments of dead "invaders," and tracery that lay beneath it.Much of what was best and most interesting perished forever with the collapse of the tower the wreckage of which lay in hundreds of tons on the floor of the choir and the nave fro more than 30 years.
    There was a visit of far-reaching importance to Buttevant in 1851.
    Richard Brash the architect and antiquarian, came and he with Mr. Windele of Cork, aided by Father Buckley, P.P. of Buttevant, set about saving - even after the 11th hour - all that could be preserved of the delapidated fabric. "The whole place
    Bridget Desmond
    Coolacoosane, Co. Cork