School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    was open to every sort of outrage and desecration", writes Brash. Walls, windows, tombs, nave, choir, carvings, and decorations[?] were all in a ruinous state. Everything was on the verge of disgraceful breakdown. A subscription was raised by Mr Windele.
    The choir and nave were cleared; fallen walls were built up in both, Windows were strengthened, doors were put into the nave and crypt - to bat unwelcome trespassers; the crypt arching (which carried the choir) was secured and only just in time. Fragments of columns, capitals, bases, mouldings were built into the face of the new walling - to preserve them and enable them to be seen.
    An Admirable Achievement
    Father Buckley supplied the necessary materials, so that the subscribed money might go to pay the wages of the workmen employed. This shows us what
    Bridget Desmond
    Coolacoosane, Co. Cork