School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and furaghs and aboos mingling with the ringing of their swords and their lusty strokes on helmet and shield. It is with associations of spoil, adventure, and daring-of chasing the red deer, the wolf, or the bear, with horn and hound, that the place is properly connected.
    At its entrance from the Gougane side of the pass is seen with best effect. There its high close cliffs are steepest, and the toppling crags assume their most picturesque forms and resemblances of fantastic piles and ancient ruins. These receive beauty and variety from the various mosses which encrust
    Céim an Fhia, Co. Cork
    Hannah O' Leary