School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the windows and it was not until the morning that the shrieks were explained in a most tragic manner. The beach was strewn with wreckage and horribly mutilated bodies of soldiers of the 32nd Regiment. A transport from Portsmouth - the Marquid of Rockinghamshire - with three companies of soldiers, besides two women and children, had been driven on the rocks by the heavy gale of the previous night and dashed to pieces. All on board with the exception of three officers and 30 privates had perished in the quiet little bay which so many Cork people visit during the summer. Even those who had been saved had their flesh town by the rocks and, to further add to their horrors - so it was chronicled - they were attacked by numbers of the inhabitants, who carried off every article which could be saved from the wreck
    Máire Ní Ceallacháin
    Coolkisha, Co. Cork