School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    a unique position among Munster Gaelic Poets. Her predecessors were conventional and immitated one another. They sang in polished language ( slightly artificial ) of the good old days of the chiefs, and prophesied a " Jacobite " triumph. Maire struck a new note, using the plain language of the people, discarding too rigid metrical shackles and singing of what the people thought and felt in her own time. It is not surprising that her songs became and have remained immensely popular among the Irish speakers of West Cork.

" The Battle of the Pass "
    Besides the river of the Glen and the Pass in Ibh Laoghaire I was where the Deer goes to slumber soundly at night meditating to myself
      1. poetry
    Languages