School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    surnames. These later surnames had only come into use by the 11th century, since when they have had prefixed to them “O” or “Mac”, the latter usually unmeaningly curtailed to “Mc” or “M”,whilst nowadays both these prefixes “O” and “Mac” are often contemptuously thrown aside. The most numerous of these local Celtic suranmes are:- O Driscoll, O Mahony, O Donovan, O Leary, O Keeffe, O Sullivan, O Flynn, O Lehane,O Casey, O Callaghan, O Haly (now Healy), Mac Carthy and O Daly. The O Cowhigs otherwise Coffeys, have now all but disappeared.
    From the 12th century to the Protestant Reformation period, the leading inhabitants of Cork city bore, for the most part, Anglo-Norman surnames, including the following still represented in the city:- Lavallin, Lacy, Walters (now Waters), Lombard, White, Russell, Fitzgerald, Barry, Terry, Tracy, . Tobin, Rice, Roche, Barrett, Cogan, Power, Sarsfield, Galway,, etc.; Such rare names as Goold, Skiddy, Coppinger being recorded as of Danish origin. Such old Cork names as Meagh (now Meade). Ronan or Ronayne and Morrogh are Irish, the latter being now transformed
    Languages
    Bríghid Ní Céitinn