School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (roll number 10047)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    roads and bridges, still St. Gobnait's name and power of working miracles had spread through the land.
    St. Aengus the Culdee who lived in the ninth century at the Monestery of Tallact in the Co. Dublin in his Félire or Calendar of the Saints for every day in the year, assigns her the 11th of February as the principal saint to be commemorated. He writes the following couplet in his poem in the middle Irish of the period
    "Mo Gobnait conglan bail
    Imseire De hilmain"
    The story of her life and the miraculous cures effected at her shrine did not escape the attention of the Holy See in the sixteenth century as Pope Clement VII issued a Bull granting three hundred days Plenary Indulgence to those who would hear mass on her Natal days, go to Confession, and receive Communion and pray at her shrine for the Pope's intention.
    In the Penal days the Lords Justices of Ireland an inquisition to be held at Mallow for the purpose of ascertaining the state of Property in the Diocese of Cloyne the Protestant Bishop reported about Ballyvourney --There was no Mass house, no schools or teachers, no convent or Friars but that a very great number of people used to pray at the shrine of St. Gobnait particularly on the 11th of February. In these days the people availed of the Shrine for the purpose of praying especially on good Friday and so wedded were they to this practice for generations that
    Mary Healy