School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (roll number 10047)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    for himself in a desolate part of the diocese. He died in 1579 and is buried at the ancient Fransiscan foundation which enshrines so much of our local history.
    Legends.
    Here is another well authenticated tradition of the place. A young Cork gentleman, Arthur O'Leary, won a race at Cork in 1773. One Morris wished to own the valuable horse, and, in accordance with the Penal Code, offered O'Leary the statutory £5 sterling for his animal, which was refused. O'Leary rode away to hide the animal and was outlawed and tracked by a posse and shot. His grave is at the right of the entry to the Church. His wife was the aunt of Daniel O'Connell. Now for the sequel, two months later, in July, O'Leary's brother walked up Peter's Church Lane to Grattan Street where Morris was staying at the house of Boyce, and shot him. O'Leary and his friend Patrick Moriarty escaped to France, probably by the connivance of the Morris family who felt unwilling to press the matter. While in France these Irishmen were taken for British spies and narrowly escaped the guillotine. Almost a contempory of O'Herlihy was Thaddeus O'Sullivan, the most outstanding Fransiscan preacher in Ireland at the time. He was of the family
    Mary Healy
    Lackaduff, Co. Cork