School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (roll number 10047)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    by the Saint, and funerals used to march round the great stone, before proceeding to the cemetery. St. Gobnata's stone is near her holy well. It is a pillar, but a Maltese Cross and other ecclesiastical emblems have been engraved on it. Three holes or hollows in the stones are said to have been worn by the chin and elbows of the Saint during her long prayers. At one of the Stations of St. Gobnata there are two fine plain pillar-stones, and in this district there are several specimens of rock basins.
    At Tullylease, a tiny village about ten miles from Charleville, "rounds" used to be paid on the festival of St. Berechert, or "Benjamin" as the same is anglicised locally. These rounds are paid at "Our Lady's Well," St Ben's Well," at a slab with an incised cross carved on it, and also at the famous "Cloc na Gilid" (the Hind's stone or trough). The old story goes that when St. Berecher, or "Benn" was building his church there by direction of his master, St. Patrick, a beautiful snow-white hind came every morning and shed milk into the trough of stone in the neighbouring field, the quantity being enough to supply the men working for the day, but they were warned not to be curious, but to keep away from the stone while the deer was there. One of the masons however, hid himself in a furze bush, to watch, and in trying to see the animal, alarmed her so that she kicked a hole through the stone, when all the milk ran through,
    Mary Coghlan
    Kilmurry, Co. Cork