School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (roll number 10047)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the ground, just as if they were merely stones piled loosely on one another. His work done, the mysterious rider turned his steed and dashed away, into the night, never to be seen again. This ghostly solution of the mystery so alarmed the Protestants that they abandoned the building of the church altogether till many decades elapsed.
    Meanwhile, what became of the bowl? It was found many years afterwards near the western wall of the abbey, in a place overgrown with weeds. Its discovery was hailed joyously by the old people, who declared it to be the identical bowl used by the Fabled Night-rider of years before. It was believed to have the power of curing infirmities if touched by the sick person. This belief, the legend goes was confirmed, and numbers of people in the parish and in the surrounded district were cured. It became renowned all over West Cork and Kerry as the "Blessed Bowl," and thousands of people flocked into the Abbey to see and touch it. Now it happened there once came to the Abbey a number
    Bridie Riordan
    Seanbhaile Sheáin, Co. Cork