School: Maghcromtha (B.)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. (no title) (continued)

When a person dies, nobody stirs for awhile.

(continued from previous page)
    directions. A race ensued and one gained the gate, and the others had only reached the enclosing wall. Not to be outdone the losing side without a moments delay, hoisted the coffin over the wall and dropped it inside, thereby securing the privilege for their corpse!
    There is a fixed route in local graveyards which is always observed. The priests proceed first in the funeral wearing white, and say the prayers prescribed at the graveside.
    The practise of wearing the clothes of deceased on the Sunday or Sundays after the funeral was common until recently, and I have known cases of it not long ago.
    No jewellery (rings etc) buried with corpse.
    When entering and before leaving a wakehouse, the visitor kneels down at side of corpse, and says a prayer for repose of the soul of deceased.