School: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Ballyvongane, Co. Cork
D. Ó Céilleachair

1. Two Jesuits were giving a retreat in a country parish some time ago. One day the Parish Priest told the housekeeper to kill two cocks for the dinner on the following day.
    Next day the Parish Priest had to leave home for some very strenuous business, and did not return until supper time. He felt very hungry and was delighted to think that he would have a feed of cocks for his meal. The housekeeper gave him his supper but there wasn't any meat.
    "What about the cocks" he said, "I should like some now."
    "Oh Father," she said, "the two Jesuits finished them at dinner-time."
    The priest said nothing but ate on.
    On the following day the priest showed the Jesuits around his farm. They were delighted with everything, - the cows, horses etc.. When they visited the poultry they did nothing but admire the cock, saying what a proud bird he was.
    Peggie O' Callaghan
    Inchaleagh, Co. Cork