School: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Ballyvongane, Co. Cork
D. Ó Céilleachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    it home to Macroom to cure cows, and left it in the house that night, but when she looked for it in the morning it was gone. It was taken by night and put firmly into the wall at Ballyvourney where it is to this very day.
    If a person, having a wisp, rubs a gold ring to it three times it would go away. Another cure for a wisp is to stab it with a gooseberry thorn.
    If your nose were bleeding drop a door key down your back to stop the bleeding. If a person washed his face with the dew on the 1st of May he would not get a headache for the year.
    Cobbler's wax rubbed to scars, cures them. Linseed meal or bread steeped in cold or boiling water are used for poultices.
    If a person walks barefooted in the morning dew he will not get corns.
    Madgie Collins