School: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Ballyvongane, Co. Cork
D. Ó Céilleachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    on Palm Sunday, Good Friday and Easter Sunday. In doing the "rounds" they walk around the well before commencing the prayers.
    Many years ago a drunken man was coming home from a fair in Macroom, at a very late hour. When passing the well, he disrespected it, and on the following day it was found inside the fence on the opposite side, but the "rounds" are paid at the place where the well was at first.
    It is specially recommended for the cure of toothaches, and it is said that if the person while making the "rounds" hears the noise of distant thunder, he will be cured of any disease.
    The water of the well is drank, and rubbed to the affected parts.
    Relics such as medals, hairpins, money or beads are left at the well. Around the present and former positions of the well, shrubs and flowers are planted.
    On June 24th, St. John's day, people pay "rounds" at the well at
    Mary Lynch