School: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Ballyvongane, Co. Cork
D. Ó Céilleachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    from side to side. These were revolved round when the butter was being made. A handle at the side was turned when we wanted the beaters to revolve.
    Butter was made once a week in Summer, and every fortnight in Winter.
    If strangers came in during churning time they would help at turning the handle, as it was believed that if they didn't they would take away the luck of the house, and little or no butter could be made during the year.
    When people wanted to find out when the butter was made they would draw out a stick at the side and if there was no cream to be seen on it, the butter would be made.
    In very warm weather, water is poured in during the process, to keep the butter from getting soft. In frosty weather luke-warm water is put in to help the butter to collect together.
    The butter is lifted out of the churn with the hands, and is then washed and salted, and made into rolls with butter spades.