School: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Ballyvongane, Co. Cork
D. Ó Céilleachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    If a person calling calves says "Suk, Suk, Suk" they will immediately come. When driving goats people say "His-Gabhair".
    In this locality the cow-house is known as the stall. The cows are tied by means of timber polls driven in the ground. Between every two an animal puts her head. The sticks are then brought together and closed with an iron hook, preventing the cow from pulling her head through.
    Some are tied with chains fastened to the animal's neck and suspended from a stick. When a cow is cross a 'spancel' made of soft rope is tied around the animal's hind legs. While milking people generally sing a song which pleases the cow, and then she is supposed to give more milk.
    Horses are clipped twice a year with a horse-clipping machine specially made for the purpose. They are shod by the local smith a few times a year. Oats and straw are the common stable foods for these animals.
    When calling hens people say "Tuck, Tuck", when calling chickens "Chick, Chick" and ducks "Fena Fena".
    Thirteen eggs is the usual number put under each hen when hatching.
    Mary C. Cotter