School: Roisín (roll number 12395)

Rusheen, Co. Cork
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. The penal days were the blackest events in the history of Ireland. They were sternly enforced with an iron hand in the reign of Queen Elizabeth commonly known as "Black Bess". In those days priests were not allowed to celebrate Mass and through violence they were compelled to say Mass in lonely places while the priest hunters searched for them. I will now relate to you a story concerning those days.
    There is a rock in Ballinamorrive known as "Carraig an Airfeann". This was one of the places where Mass was said in penal days. One time while Mass was in progress the priest was shot by the priest hunters sometime about the Sanctus. The bell is sometimes heard ringing by night.
    Annie Wiseman