School: Cill Bhonáin, Droichead na Bandan (roll number 1271)

Kilbonane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Briain

1. The local fairs are held in Bandon, Coachford, Macroom, and Ballincollig. There is a special fair field in Bandon. All the rest are held in streets.
    Long ago fairs were held at Barnagore, Crookstown, and Ballinhassig. When Barnagore fair was held all the men, women, and children used go there. This was a great place for a drink. This fair was held on the 24th June. It is not held at all now.
    Ballinhassig fair was held on the 29th June. The men and women used go there also. This place was the worst drinking place in the world. They used eat the pigs "crúibins" first to make them thirsty for the drink.
        1. trade