School: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (roll number 1344)

Cornalee, Co. Roscommon
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

(Contd)
    On the way home from the last meeting held in the country by Parnell, from the village of Creggs in September 1891 and the party missed Jimmy in or about Ballyglass Bridge within a mile of home. Jimmy of course had the usual copious supply taken. The party searched for a considerable time and finally found Jimmy in the Ballyglass river almost suffocated - yet he had sufficient voice to say "twas all for the Cause "
    "twas all for the Cause".
    That is all he was able to say on the occasion.
    Jimmy's favourite tune "The Bantry hunt" is now known in the locality as Jimmy's tune or Séumasins tune.