School: Castlesampson

Castlesampson, Co. Roscommon
Aodh Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. Twenty-five years ago Joe Connell of Antrane, Taughmaconnell Ballinasloe met with a fatal accident while coming from Athlone. He was bringing a heavy load of manures. When coming down Dubhloch hill, which is about half a mile on the Athlone side of Castlesampson N.S., the horse frightened. he jumped from the cart and made an effort to grap the horse by the head. It appears the shaft stuck him on the chest, knocking him down. The wheel of the heavy loaden cart passed over his body causing frightful injuries. He died in a short time from shock & hemorrhage. The horse in running away over turned the car, smashed all the harness and was found near the home with nothing on him but a winkers. The discovery of the horse was the first sign that his people got to show that anything