School: Cor na Fola (C.) (roll number 3604)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

1. The name of my townland is Kielty and the name of my parish is Drum. There is a big church in my parish. There are two masses in Drum chapel every Sunday. The name of my Barony is south Athlone. There are six families in the townland and about sixteen people.
    The name most common is Shine. There are three slated houses and three thatched ones. In my townland there are two big woods and the name of my townland in Irish is "Caoillte" and it means woods so that is how it got its name.
    There is only one man over seventy in my townland and his name is Peter Hanley. He never speaks any Irish but he is always talking about war. There were only four houses in my townland in olden times but there are now six.
    Keelty, Co. Roscommon
    Teresa Shine