School: Cor na Fola (C.) (roll number 3604)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

1. The birds commonly found in my district are, the Crow, Seagull, Thrush, Sparrow, Robin, Blackbird, Wren, Goldfinch, Willywag, Green-linnet, Cuckoo, Swallow and Corncrake. Of all those the Cuckoo, Swallow and Corncrake migrate.
    The Cuckoo builds no nest of its own but lays its eggs in another bird's nest. The swallow builds its nest in old barns and house-eaves. The Corncrake builds its nest in the meadows and all the other birds built their nests in hedges, walls and fences.
    The small birds nests are made of straw, moss, grass, wool and feathers. The Swallow makes its nest with clay and mortar. The Crow makes its nest with sticks and leaves and it is mostly in high trees she makes it.Each bird lays on an average of six eggs and sit on them for about two weeks.
    Boys are told never to rob birds nests because the little bird would not
    Kitty Durney