School: Cor na Fola (C.) (roll number 3604)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

1. In former times people did not wear boots until they were about sixteen years of age. But the poorest of them wore none at all. Up to the present day children go barefooted in summer but they put on boots in Winter.
    The people say that if the water was not thrown out the fairies would come in through the key hole that night. There were four shoe-makers in my district in olden times there were two families of Coleman's and two of Brodericks. It is believed to be a tradition in their families for two or three generations back. There are no shoe-makers in my district now because in olden times there were no factories in Ireland. Clogs with wooden soles were made and worn in my district long ago.
    Maureen Naughton
    Thomastown, Co. Roscommon