School: Páirc an Iarla (roll number 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    his son, Fursa, by name, off to a distant land, as his Lord had commanded. On the journey they met a magician, who took a fancy to Fursa and offered to take him and teach him magic without a fee, and promised to be very kind to him. The poor turner, dazzled by the grandeur of the magician, accepted the offer.
    When after several years' absence, the boy had not returned, his father set out to find him. He had a long journey and after many wanderings, at last, one day, he met a little pony. As he was very tired and weary, he ventured to get up on its back. Off they went, and the turner repeated to himself the Old Irish proverb: "When the need is greatest, the help is nearest." The pony seemed to fly rather than gallop, and, arriving at the sea shore, he swam off a great distant, and, finally, landing on an island turned into a nice young man. The youth told the turner that he knew of his quest, and that his son was now kept a prisoner on this island by the magician, who was afraid to part with him, he had become so clever. "You will know your son," said the young man, among a flock a flock of pigeons, by a crooked feather in his tail. Pick him out, claim him, and the magician cannot refuse you for all his magic." The turner followed the advice of his young friend and got Fursa safe and sound. Off they went
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    John O' Rourke