School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. There are a few place names in this district which have reference to the Penal times, such as, "Leim an t-Sagairt", "Cúm an t-Sagairt", "Béarna Fola", & "Leaba Dhiarmuda". There is a story connected with each one of these places.
    In the Penal times there was a priest saying mass in "Golláns" in Coomleigh. He had his hiding-place in "Cúm an t-Shagairt". There is a Mass Rock to be seen still in the land of James O'Shea where that priest used to say Mass daily, and then he used to retire to his hiding place.
    The name of this rock was called "Cnucán na h-Áltóra. There is a story told about "Beárna na Fola" also. It is said that there were eight brothers of one family living there, and that one of them was slain, thus leaving a "bearna" or gap in the family.
    There is another story told about it also. Donal Camm lived in the Castle of Carrig - an - ass and the O' Donovans of Castle Donovan stole some cattle from
    Kitty Sullivan
    Dromsullivan South, Co. Cork