School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    girl's house during the day, and in the boy's house for the night. All the friends and neighbours are invited, and they spend the night feasting, dancing and singing.
    The married couple receive numerous presents from their friends. In some places "straw-boys" visit the houses. Their clothes are covered all over with straw, and they wear a straw cover on their heads, and have their faces blackened so that they cannot be recognised. They sing, dance, and make merry. They get their supper and some drink and they remain in the house until the feast is over.
    In most cases the married couple go away on their honeymoon and when they return home after this, the neighbours are at their house to receive them. They sing, dance and make merry during the night. This is called a "hauling-home".
    Kitty Sullivan
    Dromsullivan South, Co. Cork