School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

this the wren is known as the king of the birds.
    Another story is told about the birds. When St. Kevin was building the churches in Glendalough, the continual noise, which the birds made prevented the workmen from sleeping. So St. Kevin banished the birds out of Glendalough until the churches would be built. When he died he forgot to allow the birds to come back, and ever since there are no birds hears singing in Glendalough.
    Another story is told about the owl. Long ago the sparrow lost all his feathers and he went around to all the birds to cover himself during the winter. When he asked the owl for feathers he refused saying that he had not enough for himself. The king of the birds, who was standing near them, said that as a punishment the owl would not be allowed to go out any more in the daytime.
    Michael Hurley
    Dromsullivan South, Co. Cork