School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago, a tree grew in the centre of this fort, but a man cut down the tree, and it is said that he got nervous for the remainder of his life. Music and dancing were heard there at a late hour of the night. Lights were seen leaving this fort and going around from fort to fort during certain periods of the year. There is a field also in this hill called the "goaling" field. There is a road leading from the fort to it. People say that football used to be played there.
    There are two forts in Brienemore and one in Brienebeg, one in Kealkil and one in Lisheens. The one in Brienemore is situated near Mr. Cotter's house. There are three fences or dykes around it, and it is there the King was supposed to live, it was only in those with three fences that a king lived in. A mill wheel composed of hard knotted timer was discovered there. There is a deep trench coming through the mountain in the direction of the fort and it is thought that it was used to bring water to turn the mill.
    There are only two dykes around the one in Brienebeg, and it is said that a smaller king lived there.
    Kitty Casey
    Cahernacrin, Co. Cork