School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    fields and in the hill sides, the ridges where the potatoes were planted and never dug during those days and also the pits where they used to keep the potatoes. There are also to be seen the ruins of old houses and mud cabins where the people dwelt in those days.
    People came to the district and they were so hungry that they ate candles and nettles. People often ate the meat of animals who died from disease. Two girls named O'Sullins came to Droumsullivan and when they were returning to their home in Cousane, they died of hunger on the road.
    The famine was fairly severe around the Bantry district, but not as severe as it was in other parts of the country. There is a story told of a man who had a horse, but he was unable to get any food for the horse, so that he died. He skinned the horse and used it as meat. He had a large family, so that the food did not last long and so they died one by one.
    Name: Michael Hurley. Droumsullivan, Bantry, Co. Cork.
    Obtained from: Mrs Hurley, Droumsullivan, Bantry, Co. Cork. Age: 46 yrs.