School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    butter would not make without cold water. In wintertime the barrel is heated and washed thoroughly with boiling water before the cream is poured in. When people feel the churn getting heavier and harder to twist, the cream is then thickening. Then it breaks into thousands of little grains and the buttermilk can be heard splashing against the beaters. Then it is twisted round and round until it gathers into one big roll, which can be heard falling from beater to beater. Then the milk is poured out of the barrel into a pan and is reserved for drinking and baking purposes.
    Then the butter is thoroughly washed in cold water, which is altered from time to time until the milk is washed well out of the butter. A portion of the butter is then salted and kept for the home use, and the remainder of it is made up in a nice roll and sold fresh at the market the next day.
    Nono Mahony
    Mrs O' Mahony