School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    high. There is a flat piece of land on top of "Cnoc na "Bhfiac" and it is called "Bórd an Tígearna". There are three stones standing in that piece of land. They are about two ft. high and there is another stone crossing them on top. They are called the "Queen's Table. There are five stones in a field in Droumbroe. They are about one foot and a half in height.
    There are five soldiers buried there. It is said that if you touched any of the stones, you would get sick that day. About one hundred yards from the Inchiclaugh School, the Mealough river flows and about fifty yards east the river, there is a rock called "Feidhil na Caillighe". or the "Rock of the Hag".
    On the other side of the river there is a high cliff, and there was a serpent after a woman and she jumped across the river from the cliff, and she landed on the rock. The signs of her knees and the signs of the soles of her feet are on another rock. About one hundred and fifty yards west of the Mealough
    Nono O' Mahony
    Mrs O' Mahony