School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    whom he chased. Having caught him, he compelled him to reveal the hiding place of the gold. Reluctantly, the little Leipreachán did so, and on the following night the farmer went with digging implements to dig up the earth off the crock. But while he was still at work, he heard a frightful noise above him and on looking up he perceived standing around him several grey hounds that were as big as horses. This worried him, but he continued digging, till at last, he found the gold. He carried it home, but on the doorstep he was again confronted by a large hound who jumped up on him and tore his face with his paws and chased him back to where he dug up the gold, and there the farmer had to bury it again.
    Then the dog disappeared, and the man returned home very much afraid and perplexed. The mermaid lives at the bottom of the sea. She wears beautiful long hair and is supposed to be extremely pretty. Half her body is like that of a fish and half like that of a woman. She possesses her faculties like every other human being. There is a
    Mary Tisdall
    Bantry, Co. Cork