School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Crosses are made of wood. There are also people buried between the ruins and the Churchyard. This is situated in the townland of "Lisheens." Some of the graves are very ancient, and they trace back as far as seventeen ninety seven or sixteen ninety one. Certain families still use certain graveyards where their ancestors were buried.
    The Abbey burial ground is situated about a mile west of Bantry. IT slopes north east and commands a great view over the sea. Long ago a monastery was situated there, but it was destroyed and burned down by Cromwell's soldiers in the year fifteen forty. In the Abbey a large Cross stands over the grave in which all the people were buried during the Famine in eighteen forty five and eighteen forty seven. The Bantry Churchyard is sloping east. There are trees and shrubs growing in it. There are some very old tombs in these Churchyards.
    There are many disused graveyards in the district. There are three situated on the bank of the River Mealough, one in Ards, one in Cloonagorman
    Kitty Sullivan
    Dromsullivan South, Co. Cork