School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    water they noticed a terrible storm coming on, but they thought they would have their nets of fish hauled in, in good time. The Whiddy men did not hesitate but quickly rowed homewards. When the others had one boatfull of fish they sent it ashore, and as they were pulling in the last netfull the storm broke down on them, quite unexpectedly. The calm sea grew very rough about them, the huge waves lashed against the boats and broke them and after much struggling eight poor fishermen were lost. Next morning the body of a woman whose name of O Neill was found fastened on to an oar on the stand. The others were never found.
    In November, nineteen thirty one a Milfordhaven trawler came fishing inside the three mile limit of Bantry Bay in the cover of darkness. Unfortunately, they were ignorant of the dangerous rocky coast about, and their boat was dashed to pieces on a large rock which is a little way distant from the Roan Carraig lighthouse. Ten men were lost and early the following morning the captain
    Mary Tisdall
    Bantry, Co. Cork