School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Dan, your wife is blind in one eye, and your horse is blind in one eye." Dan put his finger on the blind eye and looked all round the country with the good eye, and said, "If you owned what the good eye could see, you'd never want to read Mass again.
    Once, there was an old woman praying in the corner, and there was a clutch of chickens around the floor. The door was opened, and the sow came in, and the chickens were in danger of being devoured by her. The old woman was unable to walk, and was praying away, saying "Go mbeannuighthear duit a Mhuire lán de grásta" srl. She was in such a fright that she said in haste "Gut seadh, a dhíabhal mhuiche, atá lán des na grástaibh" srl. She thought the chickens were all eaten by her.
    This is another very old story, which is told locally. There was once a cat, called "Sam of the White Face[?]" lying beside a big fire. His tail took fire. There was a ledge over the chimney where flax used to be put drying, so the cat leaped up there. Everything in that house had a special name. The master of the house was in the yard, at work, and his wife called
    Kitty Sullivan
    Dromsullivan South, Co. Cork