School: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (roll number 16286)

Carrigboy, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Children during school-days enjoy all sorts of rollicking outdoor games especially in the Summer time when the pleasant sunshine is shinning down on a beautiful World. Any person who has not been cooped up in a stuffy school-room all the morning can really fathom the amount of enjoyment which pupils cram into the few short minutes alloted to them. The time passes all too quickly and they detest leaving play and sunshine for lessons and drudgery. This half-hour is the shortest of the day and most regretted.
    We - the pupils of Durrus National School - live out in the country and have no regular tennis or hockey team as they have in city schools. The game we mostly play is hide-and-go-seek or as we briefly term it spy. This is a simple though very exciting game and is played as follows.
    The participants range themselves in a row and select two of their number as captains. Their duty is to select the two teams who will compete. They call in turn until half the company has been allotted to each side. One party then goes off to hide while the others repair to a certain tree or wall which they term "den". After a certain interval they seperate
    Breda Mac Carthy
    Coolcoulaghta, Co. Cork