School: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (roll number 16286)

Carrigboy, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    and watch for the first crowd. Much running, shouting, and bickering ensues. The object of the competitors is to catch as many of their opponents as possible before the latter can reach the den. The team that records the greatest number of catches when "into school" rings through-out the yard are acknowledged the winners and are very proud of their prowess.
    Another game we formerly played was "high-gates" but it was not half as exciting as "spy". The children caught hands forming a large circle in the middle of an open space. One person went around outside the ring with a handkerchief which he suddenly dropped on somebody. A chase then ensued in and out under the hands of the players which were raised to form a kind of arch.
    These games are highly amusing and enjoyed by even the smallest pupil. Accidents are prevalent needless to say and a fall is a common occurence. But despite all those the games go merrily on as slowly childhood's days melt into years of maturity.
    Breda Mac Carthy
    Coolcoulaghta, Co. Cork