School: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (roll number 16286)

Carrigboy, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    some were dressed in green, some were dressed in blue, and others still in orange coloured garments. At length when the game was over, Bantry was victorious. A fierce encounter took place between both teams, not alone the teams but the people on either side helped in the fight. They made use of every thing available in the row, with the result that most of the visitors went home wounded.
    A match was also played between Durrus and Gloun. It was played in the same manner as that played between Durrus and Bantry. Durrus had an undoubted victory.
    A match was played also between Caheragh and Durrus. It is so far back since this match was played, that it is not recorded, nor the number of competents on each side. Caheragh is supposed to have won. One of the causes that these matches were so rare, is that the encounters were very savage, as no law and order was enforced. The motto in these matches were to wound as many as you possibly could, and perhaps kill them.
    This was related to me by Mr Patrick Hurley.
    Kitty Driscoll