School: Gort an Leasa, Beanntraí (roll number 16324)

Gortalassa, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Hannracháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Kit was walking at the south side of the road, and her mother was at the north side of the road. As she was going along she heard all the talking south of her. She got afraid and she went to the other side of the road. Her mother did not see her do this , and she made some remark about the talking, when they went beyond the shop. She looked south to where she thought Kit was, and when she did not see her, she turned round and off east the road with her again until she reached the place where the voices were. Kit was running after her calling to her to come back but she did not hear her. It was not long until Kit reached her. The mother took her by the arm and she said she thought she was gone with the voices.
    They were just turning around to go back again when a shower of stones came upon them. They went away and they never passed that place again after nightfall.
    John B. Hourihane
    Rooska West, Co. Cork